Today Quant Question

For CAT & IPM.
Updated on Nov 16,2023/ Type: Geometry / NMCQ

Updated on Nov 11,2023/ Type: Geometry / NMCQ


Check Answer on Nov 12, 2023
or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer

Updated on Nov 10,2023/ Type: Geometry / NMCQ

Updated on Nov 7,2023/ Type: Geometry / NMCQ



Updated on Nov 4,2023/ Type: Geometry / NMCQ


Updated on Oct 31,2023/ Type: Geometry / NMCQ

Updated on August 19 ,2023/ Type: Geometry / NMCQ

Video Solution:

Updated on July 22 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / MCQ

Solution P contains three liquids A, B and C in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5 respectively. Another solution Q contains A, B and C in the ratio 5 : 3 : 2 respectively. Solution P and Q are mixed in the ratio 7 : 3, which gives another solution R. Now 50% volume of R is replaced by another solution having A and B in the ratio 7 : 3. The resulting solution is Z. Calculate the percentage of B in solution Z.

(a) 10%                                
(b) 20% 
(c) 30%   
(d) Can’t be determined

Answer: (c) 30% 
Answer here on July 24, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer
Updated on July 15 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / MCQ
The average height of 22 toddlers increases by 2 inches when two of them leave this group. If the average height of these two toddlers is one-third the average height of the original 22, then the average height, in inches, of the remaining 20 toddlers is

(a) 30
(b) 28
(c) 32
(d) 26

Answer (c) 32
Answer here on July 17, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer

Updated on July 12 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / MCQ
Ramesh and Gautam are among 22 students who write an examination. Ramesh scores 82.5. The average score of the 21 students other than Gautam is 62. The average score of all the 22 students is one more than the average score of the 21 students other than Ramesh. The score of Gautam is

(a) 49    (b) 53    (c) 51    (d) 48

Answer (c) 51
Check Answer here on July 13, 2023
or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer.

Updated on June 28 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / MCQ
A ladder 65' long is leaning against a straight wall. Its lower end is 25' from the bottom of the wall. How much further away will it be if the upper end is moved down by 8'?
(a) 8'      (b) 10'   (c) 14'     (d) 52'
Answer (c) 14'

Check Answer here on June 29, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer.
Updated on June 14 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / NMCQ
ab and ba are two digit numbers, a and b are distinct digits from 0 to 9. Difference of ab and ba is HCF of ab and ba. What is the value of a + b?
Answer : 9
Check Answer here on June 15, 2023
or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer.

Updated on June 6 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / NMCQ
Three men can do as much work as 5 boys; and the wages of 3 boys are equal to those of 2 men. A work on which 40 boys and 15 men are employed takes 8 weeks and costs Rs.15750. If 20 boys and 20 men were employed, and how much would it cost to complete the same work ?

Answer:  15356.25/-
Check Answer here on June 7, 2023
or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer.

Updated on June 3 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / NMCQ
C does half as much in a day as A and B can do together, and B does half as much again as A. If all three working together can mow 20 hectares of barely in 16 days, how long would B & C together take to mow 5 hectares?
Answer: 120/11 Days
Check Answer here on June 4, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer.

Updated on May 31,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / NMCQ
In a km race, if A gives B 40 m start. A wins by 19 seconds. But if A gives B 30 seconds. Start. B wins by 40 m. Find the time that B takes to run a km ?
Answer: 150
Check Answer here on June 1, 2023
or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer.
____________________________

Updated on May 26,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / MCQ
The ratio of earnings of Ambani and Adani is 125%. If the earnings of Ambani increase by 20% and the ratio given decreases by 5 percentage points, then what is the percentage increase/decrease in the earnings of Adani  ?
(a) 25% (b) 30% (c) 40% (d) 20%

Answer: (a) 25%
Check Answer here on May 27, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer
_____________________________

Updated on May 25,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / NMCQ
A sells his goods 5 p.c. cheaper than B and 5 p.c. dearer than C.  A man buys Rs.1000 worth of goods from A.  Would it have been more or less profitable and by how much for him to have brought half the goods from B and half from C?
Answer: Dearer by Rs. 2200/999 .
Check Answer here on May 26, 2023
or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer
_____________________________


Updated on May 24,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / MCQ
A vessel is full of a mixture of spirit and water in which there is found to be 17% of spirit by measure.  Ten litres are drawn off, and the vessel is filled up with water.  The proportion of spirit is now found to be (15&1/9)  %.  How much does the vessel hold?

(a) 110 lit.
(b) 80 lit.
(c) 100 lit.
(d) 90 lit.


Answer :(d) 90 lit.
Check Answer here on May 25, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer
Updated on May 20 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / NMCQ
A man can walk 600 kilometers in 35 days, resting 9 hours each day.  How long will he take to walk 375 kilometers if he rests for 10 hours each day and walks 3/2  times as fast as before.
Answer: 15.625 Days.
Check Answer here on May 21, 2023
or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer

Updated on May 19 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / NMCQ
If an election in which each voter may vote for two candidates, half of the voters vote for Ramlal but divide their other votes between Lallulal, Chandulal and Dheerulal in the ratio 3:2:1. Of the remainder, half vote for Lallulal and divide their votes between Chandulal and Dheerulal, in the ratio of 2:1. Of the remainder, half vote for Chandulal and Dheerulal, and the remainder 840 in number do not vote. How many more votes does Chandulal get more than Dheerulal ?
Answer: 1120
Check Answer here on May 20, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer

Updated on May 18 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / NMCQ
If a company of 160 men, in 6 days of 11 hrs, each can dig a trench 230 m long, 5 ½ m wide, 1½ m deep, in how many days of 8 hours each would 96 men dig a trench 220 m long, 3½ m wide and 1 m deep supposing the hardness of the ground in the former case is to that of the latter as 5 to 7, and that 4 men of the latter company can do as much work as 5 of the former in the same time? (Ans in Approximate value)

Answer: 6.25 Days
Check Answer here on May 19, 2023
or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer


Updated on May 16 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / MCQ

On selling a pen at 5% loss and a book at 15% gain, Karim gains Rs. 7. If he sells the pen at 5% gain and the book at 10% gain, he gains Rs. 13. What is the cost price of the book in Rupees?

(a) 85
(b) 100
(c) 80
(d) 95

Answer: (c) 80
Answer here on May 17, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer

Updated on May 13 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / MCQ
If a seller gives a discount of 15% on retail price, she still makes a profit of 2%. Which of the following ensures that she makes a profit of 20%?

(a) Give discount of 5% on retail price                    
(b) Give a discount of 2% on retail price

(c) Increase the retail price by 2%
(d) Sell at retail price


Answer: (d) Sell at retail price

Answer here on May 14, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer
Updated on May 12 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / NMCQ
A person can complete a job in 120 days. He works alone on Day 1. On Day 2, he is joined by another person who also can complete the job in exactly 120 days. On Day 3, they are joined by another person of equal efficiency. Like this, everyday a new person with the same efficiency joins the work. How many days are required to complete the job?
Answer: 15
Answer here on May 13, 2023
or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer

Updated on May 11 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / NMCQ
An elevator has a weight limit of 630 kg. It is carrying a group of people of whom the heaviest weighs 57 kg and the lightest weighs 53 kg. What is the maximum possible number of people in the group?

Answer : 11 
Answer here on May 12, 2023
or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer

Updated on May 10 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / MCQ
In a market, the price of medium quality mangoes is half that of good mangoes. A shopkeeper buys 80 kg  good mangoes and 40 kg medium quality mangoes from the market and then sells all these at a common price which is 10% less than the price at which he bought the good ones. His overall profit is
(a) 6%
(b) 8%
(c) 10%
(d) 12%Possible

Answer: (b) 8%
Answer here on May 11, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer
Updated on May 9 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / MCQ
The number of girls appearing for an admission test is twice the number of boys. If 30% of the girls and 45% of the boys get admission, the percentage of candidates who do not get admission is

(a) 35
(b) 50
(c) 60
(d) 65

Answer: (d) 65
Answer here on May 10, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer
Updated on May 8 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / MCQ
A class consists of 20 boys and 30 girls. In the mid-semester examination, the average score of the girls was 5 higher than that of the boys. In the final exam, however, the average score of the girls dropped by 3 while the average score of the entire class increased by 2. The increase in the average score of the boys is
(a) 9.5
(b) 10
(c) 4.5
(d) 6

Answer: (a) 9.5
Answer here on May 9, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer

Updated on May 5 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / MCQ
The average height of 22 toddlers increases by 2 inches when two of them leave this group. If the average height of these two toddlers is one-third the average height of the original 22, then the average height, in inches, of the remaining 20 toddlers is

(a) 30
(b) 28
(c) 32
(d) 26


Answer: (c) 32
Answer here on May 6, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer

Updated on May 4 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / MCQ
If the product of three consecutive positive integers is 15600 then the sum of the squares of these integers is

(a) 1777
(b) 1785
(c) 1875
(d) 1877


Answer: (d) 1877
Answer here on May 5, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer
Updated on May 3 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / MCQ

Solution P contains three liquids A, B and C in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5 respectively. Another solution Q contains A, B and C in the ratio 5 : 3 : 2 respectively. Solution P and Q are mixed in the ratio 7 : 3, which gives another solution R. Now 50% volume of R is replaced by another solution having A and B in the ratio 7 : 3. The resulting solution is Z. Calculate the percentage of B in solution Z.

(a) 10%                                
(b) 20% 
(c) 30%   
(d) Can’t be determined

Answer: (c) 30% 

Answer here on May 4, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer
Updated on May 2 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / MCQ

A farmer grows cauliflower in his square field. Each cauliflower needs 1 sq.mt of independent area. This year the farmer increases the area of his field but still maintains the shape of the field to be a square. In the new field also, each cauliflower needs 1 sq.mt of independent area and the increase in number of cauliflowers grown is 211 because of the increase of area, what is the total number of cauliflowers produced this year?

(a) 11025                             
(b) 11236                            
(c) 11449                             
(d) 10816

Answer: (b) 11236 
Answer here on May 3, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer
Updated on May 1 ,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / MCQ

50 cows can graze a field for 40 days and 40 cows can graze the same field for 80 days. Some grass is already there and the grass grows at a constant rate. 
What is the maximum number of cows that can graze the same field for an infinite time?

(a) 30       
(b) 25                   
(c) 8                
(d) 35

Answer: (a) 30
Answer here on May 2, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer
Updated on April 30,2023/ Type: Number system / MCQ

 A child was asked to add first few natural numbers (that is 1+2+ 3 +…) so long his patience permitted. As he stopped, he gave the sum as 575. When the teacher declared the result wrong, the child discovered he had missed one number in the sequence during addition. The number he missed was
(a) Less than 10 (b) 10 (c) 15 (d) More than 15

Answer: (d) More than 15

Answer here on May 1, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer
Updated on April 29,2023/ Type: Arithmatic / MCQ 

There are three numbers, first two of which are perfect cubes and the square root of the third number is a perfect square. The LCM of the three numbers is the product of the two perfect cubes and the HCF of the two perfect cubes is 1. LCM of the first two numbers is 66.
Find the third number, if it can be written as the product of two co-primes in more than one way.

(a) 16
(b) 36
(c) 1296
(d) Cannot be determined


Anwer: (c) 1296
Answer here on April 30, 2023
or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer


Updated on April 28,2023 / Type: Arithmatic / MCQ
Three times a number is 20% more than twice another number when increased by 105. If twice the first number increased by 36 is 20% less than three times of the second number, then what is the first number?


(a) 150           
(b) 162        
(c) 180 
(d) None of these

Answer: (b) 162
Answer here on April 29, 2023 or Send your answer on whats app (9935191360) for immidiate answer


LAST MONTHS G.K.

March 24 : 02, 01

February 24 : 29, 28, 27, 26, 17, 16, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

January 24 : 31, 30, 29, 27, 26, 20, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

December 23 : 31, 30, 29, 28, 27, 26, 25, 24, 23, 22, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 06, 04, 03, 02, 01

November 23 : 30, 29, 28, 27, 26, 25, 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

October 23 : 31, 30, 29, 28, 27, 26, 25, 24, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 07, 05, 04, 02

September 23 : 30, 28, 26, 25, 24, 23, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 16, 12, 11, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

August 23 : 30, 29, 28, 27, 26, 25, 24, 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 19, 18, 17, 16, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 01

July 23 : 29, 28, 27, 26, 25, 24, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

June 23 : 30, 28, 27, 26, 25, 24, 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

May 23 : 31, 30, 29, 28, 27, 26, 25, 24, 23, 22, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

April 23 : 30, 29, 28, 27, 26, 25, 24, 23, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 01

March 23 : 30, 28, 24, 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 16, 15, 12, 11, 07, 07, 06, 04, 03, 02, 01

February 23 : 26, 25, 24, 23, 18, 17, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 02, 01

January 23 : 31, 30, 27, 25, 24, 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 12, 09, 07, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

December 22 : 25, 24, 23, 22, 21, 20, 17, 16, 15, 13, 13, 11, 10, 10, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

November 22 : 24, 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

October 22 : 28, 27, 23, 22, 22, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 12, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

September 22 : 24, 23, 22, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

August 22 : 30, 29, 28, 27, 26, 25, 24, 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

July 22 : 29, 28, 27, 26, 25, 24, 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

June 22 : 30, 29, 28, 27, 25, 24, 22, 19, 18, 17, 15, 14, 13, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 04, 02, 01

May 22 : 31, 30, 29, 28, 27, 26, 25, 24, 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

April 22 : 30, 29, 29, 27, 27, 25, 24, 23, 22, 20, 19, 18, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 01

March 22 : 31, 30, 29, 28, 27, 26, 23, 22, 21, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

February 22 : 24, 15, 02, 01

January 22 : 25, 24, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 18, 01

December 21 : 30, 29, 28, 27, 25, 24, 23, 22, 22, 21, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 08, 07, 06, 04, 03, 02, 01

November 21 : 20, 18, 18, 18, 17, 17, 11, 10, 09, 08, 06, 03, 02, 01

October 21 : 24, 24, 23, 21, 20, 19, 18, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 08, 07, 06, 04, 01

September 21 : 04, 03, 02, 01

August 21 : 10

July 21 : 10, 10, 09, 08, 06, 05, 03, 02, 01

June 21 : 08, 07, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

May 21 : 29, 28, 27, 25, 24, 23, 22, 20, 19, 18, 17, 17, 14, 13, 11, 10, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 01

April 21 : 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 10, 09, 08, 07, 05, 03, 02, 01

March 21 : 18, 17, 16, 15, 13, 12, 10, 09, 08, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

February 21 : 27, 26, 25, 24, 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 15, 13, 12, 11, 10, 08, 06, 03, 01

January 21 : 27, 25, 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 16, 15, 14, 12, 11, 09, 08, 07, 06

December 20 : 30, 29, 28, 24, 21, 18, 17, 15, 11, 03, 01

November 20 : 20, 19, 18, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02

October 20 : 31, 30, 29, 29, 27, 26, 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 15, 14, 13, 12, 10, 09, 08, 08, 06, 06, 03, 02, 01

September 20 : 30, 29, 29, 26, 25, 24, 23, 22, 21, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

August 20 : 31, 29, 28, 27, 26, 25, 24, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 01

July 20 : 31, 30, 29, 28, 27, 25, 24, 23, 22, 21, 20, 18, 17, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 04, 03, 02, 01

June 20 : 30, 27, 26, 24, 23, 22, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01

May 20 : 30, 29, 28, 26, 25, 23, 22, 22, 22, 22, 22, 16, 14, 13, 11, 09, 08, 07, 05, 04, 02, 01

April 20 : 30, 28, 27, 25, 24, 23, 22, 21, 20, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 07, 04, 03, 02, 01

March 20 : 31, 27, 26, 25, 24, 22, 21, 19, 18, 17, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 09, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02

February 20 : 29, 28, 28, 26, 25, 24, 21, 20, 19, 18

X

Enquiry

May I Help You